wood grain

Italian translation: finto legno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood grain
Italian translation:finto legno
Entered by: inter1963

16:47 Dec 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pulp & paper
English term or phrase: wood grain
La frase è:"In the last few years, the commercial and residential interior decoration industry has seen the remarkable growth of a type of application called "wood grain"." Ho cercato la frase, ma venature di legno non mi sembra adatta. Qualcuno può aiutarmi? (Sara colpa del cenone di Natale, ma mi sento un po' fuso oggi...)
inter1963
Italy
finto legno
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="wood ...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Giovanna, il cui link è utilissimo, ma la preferenza l'ho data a Sabina perchè ha risposto per prima. Un sincero augurio di un Buon Anno a tutte e due, ed anche agli altri colleghi che hanno dato il loro "agree".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5finto legno
sabina moscatelli
5 +1finto legno
giogi
4venatura di legno
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
finto legno


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="wood ...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2263
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Giovanna, il cui link è utilissimo, ma la preferenza l'ho data a Sabina perchè ha risposto per prima. Un sincero augurio di un Buon Anno a tutte e due, ed anche agli altri colleghi che hanno dato il loro "agree".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: certo Sabina, scusa, ma non avevo letto la tua risposta
25 mins

agree  Gian
29 mins

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  macciaio
1 day 3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venatura di legno


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finto legno


Explanation:
..guarda il link


    Reference: http://www.cerutti.it
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search