with stringent taint standards

Italian translation: con elevati standard igienici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with stringent taint standards
Italian translation:con elevati standard igienici
Entered by: Science451

16:20 Dec 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / resine
English term or phrase: with stringent taint standards
melinar B60 Pura is a food grade PET modified in its manufacture to have a ery low AA generation rate in conversion to preforms, which makes it especially suited to use in bottles for very critical mineral water with stringent taint standards.
Cristina Giannetti
con elevati standard igienici
Explanation:
nastri trasportatori per
*bottiglie in pet*
... della bottiglia quasi completamente protetta durante il trasporto rendono il sistema adatto per applicazioni
in cui siano richiesti
**elevati standard igienici**. ...
www.pulsarbgroup.com/pag02a4i.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 07:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: WordNet (r) 1.7

taint
n : the state of being contaminated [syn: contamination]
v 1: place under suspicion or cast doubt upon; \"sully someone\'s
reputation\" [syn: defile, sully, corrupt, cloud]
2: contaminate with a disease or microorganism [syn: infect]
[ant: disinfect]
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con elevati standard igienici
Science451
5con rigorosi standard di contaminazione
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con rigorosi standard di contaminazione


Explanation:
Buon anno!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con elevati standard igienici


Explanation:
nastri trasportatori per
*bottiglie in pet*
... della bottiglia quasi completamente protetta durante il trasporto rendono il sistema adatto per applicazioni
in cui siano richiesti
**elevati standard igienici**. ...
www.pulsarbgroup.com/pag02a4i.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 07:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: WordNet (r) 1.7

taint
n : the state of being contaminated [syn: contamination]
v 1: place under suspicion or cast doubt upon; \"sully someone\'s
reputation\" [syn: defile, sully, corrupt, cloud]
2: contaminate with a disease or microorganism [syn: infect]
[ant: disinfect]


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search