overlay pressure

Italian translation: sovrapressione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay pressure
Italian translation:sovrapressione
Entered by: multidioma (X)

12:49 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overlay pressure
"The pressure of the stored material on the base of the tank including any overlay pressure must not exceed 300 mbar for the overpressure leak detector type XXX"

grazie per un aiutino!!! :-)))
Cris
multidioma (X)
sovrapressione
Explanation:
la pressione esercitata sul fondo del recipiente dalla massa immagazzinata e da una eventuale sovrapressione interna non deve ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
Cris
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressione di sovrapposizione
Valentina Cafiero
4sovrapressione
Gian
3... compresa qualunque pressione aggiuntiva ...
bistefano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressione di sovrapposizione


Explanation:
ovelay secondo il Marolli è sempre sovrapposizione

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
4 hrs

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi (X)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... compresa qualunque pressione aggiuntiva ...


Explanation:
Evidentemente il "tank" è chiuso, ed il suo contenuto non si trova a pressione ambiente.

Perciò bisogna tener conto oltre che della pressione dovuto allo "stored material", anche della pressione aggiuntiva rispetto a quella atmosferica.

Ritengo che potrai acclarare ciò facilmente dal contesto, ciao

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 531

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovrapressione


Explanation:
la pressione esercitata sul fondo del recipiente dalla massa immagazzinata e da una eventuale sovrapressione interna non deve ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
Cris




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search