multimedia moving pictures experts group cards

Italian translation: schede (multimediale) MPEG

23:48 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: multimedia moving pictures experts group cards
supercomputers, embedded computers, sound effect cards, graphic cards, computer fax modem cards, main boards, microprocessors, Ethernet cards, communication severs, blank integrated circuit cards, computer interface boards, interface input output cards, computerized touch input device, multimedia moving pictures experts group cards, central processing unit cards, chassises, backplanes, electrical power supplies, analog digital and digital analog input output cards, mainframes, hosts;
didiv
Italian translation:schede (multimediale) MPEG
Explanation:
Not quite sure how you want to put it in Italian, but MPEG is an (international) standard for digital moving picture files (like JPEG, GIF and TIFF for still pictures). The text/list refers to computer cards that can handles this format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. that can handle this forrmat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even - \'schede (multimediali) MPEG\'
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schede (multimediale) MPEG
Robert Tucker (X)
4schede di gruppo per esperti di audiovisivo e multimediale
Sergio Patou-Patucchi (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schede di gruppo per esperti di audiovisivo e multimediale


Explanation:
oppure, *schede di gruppo destinate a esperti audiovisivi e multimediali*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 09:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In altre parole, che consentono l\'accesso a una fruizione collettiva e specializzata

Sergio Patou-Patucchi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schede (multimediale) MPEG


Explanation:
Not quite sure how you want to put it in Italian, but MPEG is an (international) standard for digital moving picture files (like JPEG, GIF and TIFF for still pictures). The text/list refers to computer cards that can handles this format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. that can handle this forrmat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even - \'schede (multimediali) MPEG\'

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search