master plan

Italian translation: Piano Regolatore Generale (in urbanistica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master Plan
Italian translation:Piano Regolatore Generale (in urbanistica)
Entered by: costanza_p

03:35 Jan 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Urbanistica-Architettura
English term or phrase: master plan
Come si traduce il Master Plan di una citta' nell'ambito di uno studio di urbanistica? piano regolatore o strutturale? o cos'altro?

Grazie.


Esempio:"In order to further our understanding of the city’s planned growth, we isolated the areas of proposed development according to Cesena’s existing master plan."
costanza_p
piano regolatore generale
Explanation:
In architettura/urbanistica si chiama così
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi hai risolto il dubbio di cosa fosse il P.G.R di una città!

Costanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piano regolatore generale
Claudio Nasso
4piano generale
Ivana UK
4piano direttore
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piano direttore


Explanation:
anche> schema direttore


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piano regolatore generale


Explanation:
In architettura/urbanistica si chiama così

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806
Grading comment
Grazie mille, mi hai risolto il dubbio di cosa fosse il P.G.R di una città!

Costanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Gentili
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Laura

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piano generale


Explanation:
master plan (n) = piano generale, progetto di massima


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search