operator-hosted

Italian translation: soluzione esternalizzata presso l'operatore (stesso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operator-hosted solution
Italian translation:soluzione esternalizzata presso l'operatore (stesso)
Entered by: Jordane Boury

23:24 Jan 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: operator-hosted
Contesto: servizi di telefonia mobile per utenza business.

The benefits of an operator-hosted solution
include:
• No need for hardware investments – the
service is outsourced
• No need to invest in new terminals
Laura Gentili
Italy
soluzione esternalizzata presso l'operatore (stesso)
Explanation:
il senso è quello ... ;-)
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soluzione esternalizzata presso l'operatore (stesso)
Jordane Boury
4predisposta presso il gestore
pattyb
3 +1(soluzione per)operatore accoglienza
swisstell
3soluzione di servizi collocati c/o l'operatore
LACRI


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(soluzione per)operatore accoglienza


Explanation:
an idea, no more than that. Ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predisposta presso il gestore


Explanation:
è solo un'idea per esprimere il concetto che la soluzione prevede non solo la gestione ma anche l'installazione presso chi la gestisce

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluzione esternalizzata presso l'operatore (stesso)


Explanation:
il senso è quello ... ;-)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soluzione di servizi collocati c/o l'operatore


Explanation:
solo un'idea ulteriore se ho capito ben il contesto

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search