When opening...; new dialog design hides

Italian translation: Vedi frase

20:57 Jan 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: When opening...; new dialog design hides
When opening, saving, importing, or exporting files, a new dialog design hides advanced options until you need them.


Redesigned dialogs
Meghan
Italian translation:Vedi frase
Explanation:
Quando si aprono, salvano, importano o esportano file, le opzioni avanzate non sono visualizzate nella nuova finestra di dialogo fino a quando non vengono appositamente richiamate.
Selected response from:

FrancescoP
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Durante l'apertura... (v. sotto)
Valentina Pecchiar
5Vedi frase
FrancescoP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when opening...; new dialog design hides
Durante l'apertura... (v. sotto)


Explanation:
...il salvataggio, l'importazione o l'esportazione di file, la *nuova struttura delle finestre di dialogo* consente di nascondere le opzioni avanzate fino al momento dell'utilizzo.

Was *dialog* your main doubt? It's a widely used colloquialism for "dialog box".

HTH

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: perfect
10 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
15 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vedi frase


Explanation:
Quando si aprono, salvano, importano o esportano file, le opzioni avanzate non sono visualizzate nella nuova finestra di dialogo fino a quando non vengono appositamente richiamate.

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search