y socket

Italian translation: presa a Y

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:y socket
Italian translation:presa a Y
Entered by: Rosalba Sorrentino

16:57 Jan 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: y socket
si parla di un apparecchio telefonico

1. Connect the line cord to the telephone plug and the T socket on the base unit.
2. Plug into the telephone network wall socket.
3. Connect the mains adapter to the y socket of the base unit and to the mains power wall socket.
4. Remove the battery cover from the back of the handset. Insert the batteries into the handset ensuring correct battery polarity is observed, and replace the battery cover.
5. Place the handset in the base unit, with the keypad facing outwards. Once the handset is correctly positioned in the base unit, a beep will be heard.
6. Leave the handset to charge for 24 hours before using it for the first time.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
presa a Y
Explanation:
La presa ControlNet (presa a T o presa a Y) può essere montata:
• su una staffa di montaggio universale, e poi montando la
presa e la staffa come un tutt’uno
• attraverso i fori presenti nel corpo della presa mediante:
– viti e rondelle piatte
– un ciclo di giunzione
Importante: una volta completato il montaggio delle prese, è
possibile liberarsi di tutte le staffe di montaggio
universale inutilizzate.
Montaggio delle prese..........
Selected response from:

Rosalba Sorrentino
Grading comment
grazie l'avevo trovato anch'io, ma trattandosi di una traduzione volevo una conferma in siti madrelingua... non si può avere tutto :-) ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cavo y
Science451
5presa a Y
Rosalba Sorrentino
5presa
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presa


Explanation:
a device designed to provide electric connections
McGraw-Hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presa a y era ovvio
buon lavoro

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 598

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavo y


Explanation:
è un cavo addizionale per "l'altoparlante esterno" ed il microfono esterno come puoi vedere al rif.
----------
Ciao e buon lavoro
----------

[PDF] optiPoint 500 telefono di sistema
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... USB client per collegamento di un PC, (indispensabili per CallBridge TU) • **Cavo Y** per "l ... significa che l'utente ha le mani libere mentre parla col telefono. ...
www.siltel.it/02_Optipoint_500.pdf


    Reference: http://www.siltel.it/02_Optipoint_500.pdf
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 mins
  -> grazie laura

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presa a Y


Explanation:
La presa ControlNet (presa a T o presa a Y) può essere montata:
• su una staffa di montaggio universale, e poi montando la
presa e la staffa come un tutt’uno
• attraverso i fori presenti nel corpo della presa mediante:
– viti e rondelle piatte
– un ciclo di giunzione
Importante: una volta completato il montaggio delle prese, è
possibile liberarsi di tutte le staffe di montaggio
universale inutilizzate.
Montaggio delle prese..........



    Reference: http://www.ab.com/manuals/it/cn/178657it.pdf
Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
grazie l'avevo trovato anch'io, ma trattandosi di una traduzione volevo una conferma in siti madrelingua... non si può avere tutto :-) ciao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search