sign-making

Italian translation: produzione di insegne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-making
Italian translation:produzione di insegne
Entered by: Laura Gentili

20:23 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sign-making
computer software for sign making.
didiv
produzione di insegne
Explanation:
Ho controllato la TM Creo (un'azienda del settore) e sign-making è sempre tradotto con "produzione di insegne".
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1produzione di insegne
Laura Gentili
4 +1signmaking
mrippa
3 +2software per la creazione di segnali/cartelli
Ivana UK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software per la creazione di segnali/cartelli


Explanation:
un'idea...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: o per la segnaletica o per le insegne anche (forse ?)
10 mins

agree  Cheyenne
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signmaking


Explanation:
Si tratta della creazione di insegne, più che cartelli. Purtroppo sembra che signmaking sia diffuso non tradotto in italiano.
Non ho tempo per i riferimenti specifici, ma dai un'occhiata a

http://www.google.it/search?q="signmaking"&hl=it&lr=lang_it&...



mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produzione di insegne


Explanation:
Ho controllato la TM Creo (un'azienda del settore) e sign-making è sempre tradotto con "produzione di insegne".

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5056
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search