to level (a software)

Italian translation: bilanciare un programma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to level (a software)
Italian translation:bilanciare un programma
Entered by: Cheyenne

17:33 Jan 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plasma tv
English term or phrase: to level (a software)
Description of Plasma TV sockets.

"RS232C socket": use this socket **to level** the software in situ. It also allows controlling your TV with an external source (PC or other).

What could "to level a software" mean?
Thanx!!
Giorgia P
bilanciare un programma
Explanation:
anche una equilibratura del software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 19:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in modo da farlo funzionare correttamente
Selected response from:

Cheyenne
United States
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attualizzare
Roberto Lucca (X)
4bilanciare un programma
Cheyenne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilanciare un programma


Explanation:
anche una equilibratura del software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 19:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in modo da farlo funzionare correttamente

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attualizzare


Explanation:
Questa funzione é normalmente chiamata nei testi inglesi "Firmware update" oppure "Flash update".
Attraverso la porta seriale RS-232 si puó scaricare ("download") una nuova versione attualizzata del programma di controllo ("firmware") che normalmente elimina difetti di funzionamento o aggiunge funzioni previamente non disponibili.

Roberto Lucca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search