laser surveying

Italian translation: rilevamento laser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser surveying
Italian translation:rilevamento laser
Entered by: Enzo Tamagnone

16:24 Aug 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: laser surveying
CONTESTO
"Applications for [NoneDispositivo] include fleet telemetry, signs and scoreboards, GPS, ***laser surveying***, factory automation and audio."
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
rilevamento laser
Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarso di un rilevamento tramite laser
Selected response from:

Enzo Tamagnone
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rilevamento laser
Enzo Tamagnone
5laser di misurazione
Raffaella Juan (X)
4vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello
3mappatura al laser
M_Falzone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rilevamento laser


Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarso di un rilevamento tramite laser

Enzo Tamagnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto
6 mins

agree  Monika Martens
22 mins

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
36 mins

agree  Rosanna14
56 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
1 hr

agree  Loredana Calo'
4 hrs

agree  Floriana (X): molte conferme in rete, come http://www.ferramentaonline.com/disto/disto_new.html
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
65 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laser di misurazione


Explanation:
o laser di rilievo


    Reference: http://www.geotop.it/top_ap_l1a.htm
Raffaella Juan (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mappatura al laser


Explanation:
o per mezzo di laser o laser. é l'idea che mi sono fatta andando in giro per la rete. Nel sito indicato ci sono anche riferimenti ai sistemi GPS.
Spero serva


    Reference: http://www.romdas.com/surveys/sur-lasr.htm
M_Falzone

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
La traduzione che mi è venuta in mente è troppo lunga, perciò mi astengo dallo scriverla; ti segnalo però gli spunti da cui l'avrei tratta.

Anche se il sito è in inglese, c'è tanto di foto, nonchè la spiegazione. Ammetto che, oltre a "laser surveying", ci sono le parole "system" e "tool", ma penso che nel tuo caso siano sottintese.
Idem dicasi per il secondo sito, che mi sembra più attinente e parla di "instrument".

Vedi infatti cosa dice a proposito di:

EXECUTING A SURVEY

The Laser Surveyor option currently only works for positioning location reference points (LRPs), but it will be extended to cover roadside events such as signs.

The vehicle should be stopped adjacent to the LRP and the LRP position defined with ROMDAS by pressing the ESC/INS/ALT key. The user will then be prompted to take a laser reading. Once valid data are received they will be displayed on the screen and the operator can accept the data or reject it and take another reading. Once valid data are accepted they are stored in the LRP file.

These data are subsequently processed and reconciled with the GPS co-ordinates to provide the spatial position of the LRP.





    Reference: http://www.laserace.com/laserace.htm
    Reference: http://www.romdas.com/surveys/sur-lasr.htm
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search