International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

see phrase please..

Italian translation: see phrase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see phrase please..
Italian translation:see phrase
Entered by: Michael Deliso

17:14 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: see phrase please..
I am trying to translate the following sentence and I was wondering if it makes sense or there is some that was left out. ""As analogue input devices voltage or current levels can be used."" It is a complete sentence but I am having problems making sense out of it.
Michael Deliso
see phrase
Explanation:
My interpretation is :.. possono essere usati (dispositivi con) ingressi analogici per segnale in tensione o in corrente
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Sergio..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see phrase
Sergio Scotti
2see phrase
Rosalba Sorrentino
2il voltaggio o attuale livello di energia possono essere usati come fossero entrate analogiche
Anna F.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il voltaggio o attuale livello di energia possono essere usati come fossero entrate analogiche


Explanation:
the sentence is not very clear in English because I think there is a comma missing. what I understand of the sentence is:

"As analogue input devices, voltage or current levels can be used"

Hope it helps.

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see phrase


Explanation:
Come alimentazione analogica, si può usare la tensione dei dispositivi o i livelli di corrente...

hope it helps! :)

Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see phrase


Explanation:
My interpretation is :.. possono essere usati (dispositivi con) ingressi analogici per segnale in tensione o in corrente

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Sergio..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
10 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search