side conversations

Italian translation: ed evitate di parlare/conversare con i vicini

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side conversations
Italian translation:ed evitate di parlare/conversare con i vicini
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

15:53 Aug 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / smartphone
English term or phrase: side conversations
No Disturbances
Keep your cell phones on silent or vibrate mode and avoid side conversations.
Daniela Gabrietti
ed evitate di parlare/conversare con i vicini
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ed evitate di parlare/conversare con i vicini
Danila Moro
4conversazioni a latere / con le persone sedute accanto / con chi occupa i posti adiacenti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4conversazioni accidentali/odesiderate
DANTE CECCARELLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversazioni accidentali/odesiderate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-08-10 16:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa indesiderate

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversazioni a latere / con le persone sedute accanto / con chi occupa i posti adiacenti


Explanation:
Immagino che sia l'invito rivolto a una platea durante una conferenza o simili.

Altrimenti basta evitare il termine "sedute".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-08-10 16:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari parlando semplicemente di "persone che si trovano accanto".

Altrimenti, se fosse confermata la presenza di posti a sedere, un'altra alternativa che mi viene in mente è "conversazioni con i vicini di posto".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 243

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ed evitate di parlare/conversare con i vicini


Explanation:
direi così

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: un po' datato ma sempre bello, per me poi... :)
2 days 31 mins
  -> Grazie Angie! (Sto proprio ascoltando “Angie”... bellissimo brano)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search