outerwear

Italian translation: capispalla-capospalla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outerwear
Italian translation:capispalla-capospalla
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:51 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tessile
English term or phrase: outerwear
riguardo un tessuto
mirten
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696140
Explanation:
Ciao Mirten
Forse non conosci il nostro glossario? "Outerwear" è inserito già 2 volte.
Normalmente si riferisce ai capispalla. Forse è un tessuto adatto ai capispalla
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696140
Angela Arnone
4abbigliamento esterno
ivanamdb
4v.s.
elysee
3capi impermeabili
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbigliamento esterno


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto ovviamente - o abbigliamento sportivo da trekking, oppure tute sportive o anche maglieria esterna.

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/696140


Explanation:
Ciao Mirten
Forse non conosci il nostro glossario? "Outerwear" è inserito già 2 volte.
Normalmente si riferisce ai capispalla. Forse è un tessuto adatto ai capispalla

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: potrebbe allora essere un coprispalla impermeabile ... xché no? Però in QUESTO CONTESTO ASSENTE, sembra che si tratta SOLO DEL TESSUTO..(non vestito) Ecco xché proponevo "TESSUTO IMPERMEABILE". (sei TU che giochi con i disagree, avevo messo NEUTRAL inizio
10 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
1 hr

agree  annaba
5 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day 3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Se dici che si tratta di un tessuto .....

Inserendo " outerwear" in "dans la définition" nel sito canadese seguente, ottieni il testo qui sotto in inglese.
Invece se inserisci lo stesso termine da "anglais" a "français" trovi le traduzioni qui sotto…
Tradotto da francese al ITALIANO dunque = significa "IMPERMEABILE"
E un termine che vale tanto per un vestito per uscire (per l'esterno) ma va bene anche per indicare un "tessuto impermeabile" ….
Dipende dal tuo contesto esatto….. (che non hai fornito)
(un termine va SEMPRE tradotto all'interno del SUO CONTESTO…. "da solo" perde il suo significato reale)

*************
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- textiles
fabrics
[Office de la langue française, 1995]
tweed = tweed
Définition :
Originally a coarse, heavy-weight, rough-surfaced wool fabric, **** for outerwear, **** woven in Southern Scotland.
Note(s) :
The term is now applied to fabrics made in a wide range of weights and qualities from woollen-spun yarns in a variety of weave effects and colour-and-weave effects.
Originally, all-wool homespun made in Scotland. Now in blends. Roughish fabric with wiry, somewhat hairy texture, casual or sportslike in appearance. In mixtures, nubbed, and slubbed effects. Plain, twill, herringbone twill, or novelty weaves.
A term broadly applied to the sturdier types of fabrics made of the coarser grades of wool.
Tweed fabrics originally derived their interest from the colour effects obtained by mixing stock-dyed wools. More recently the term includes monotones, which derive their interest from weave effects. The most popular weaves for tweeds are the plain, the twill, and variations of the latter.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- clothing
garments
rainwear = vêtement imperméable n. m.
quasi-synonyme(s)
*** outerwear ***
raingear
[Office de la langue française, 1985]

Domaine(s) :
- clothing
garments
outerwear = vêtement de dessus n. m.
quasi-synonyme(s)
overgarment
[Office de la langue française, 1978]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-15 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tessuto impermeabile\"

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capi impermeabili


Explanation:
In effetti si tratta di giacche, giacconi, impermeabili ecc. In se' "outerwear" non specifica che si tratti di capi impermeabili, ma si puo'presumere che, essendo usati come strato esterno, siano impermeabilizzati. Purtroppo non penso che esista un modo di dire altrettanto sintetico in italiano.

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search