pack down

Italian translation: riporre in minimo spazio/riponibile in minimo spazio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pack down
Italian translation:riporre in minimo spazio/riponibile in minimo spazio
Entered by: Science451

10:12 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tessile
English term or phrase: pack down
la frase è pack down to next to nothing. Grazie ancora!!
mirten
riporre in minimo spazio/riponibile in minimo spazio
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nextec - The Tech - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... And on those rare occasions when you\'re not wearing them, our fabrics **pack
down to next to nothing**. If you\'re heading into a hurricane, by all means, ...
www.nextec.com/thetech/soft_shell.php - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

George Fisher Ltd - Award Winning Outdoor Equipment Store in ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... create jackets & pants that are extremely warm compared to their weight, very
breathable for use as a mid-layer and will **pack down to next to nothing**. ...
www.georgefisheronline.co.uk/fleece_1.shtml - 28k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3riporre in minimo spazio/riponibile in minimo spazio
Science451
4usare in modo efficiente lo spazio limitato della scatola
Pnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riporre in minimo spazio/riponibile in minimo spazio


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nextec - The Tech - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... And on those rare occasions when you\'re not wearing them, our fabrics **pack
down to next to nothing**. If you\'re heading into a hurricane, by all means, ...
www.nextec.com/thetech/soft_shell.php - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

George Fisher Ltd - Award Winning Outdoor Equipment Store in ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... create jackets & pants that are extremely warm compared to their weight, very
breathable for use as a mid-layer and will **pack down to next to nothing**. ...
www.georgefisheronline.co.uk/fleece_1.shtml - 28k



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pack+down+to+next+to+...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Stefano Asperti
3 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usare in modo efficiente lo spazio limitato della scatola


Explanation:
cioè imballare e comprimere finchè la scatola è piena zeppa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-16 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo 2 esempi di uso dell\'espressione \"pack down\" che ho trovato in siti internet inglesi:
1. \"pack down each layer tightly before adding the next layer.\"
www.christmas-cookies.com/newsletters/4.htm
2. \"Pack down tight so everything will fit in the jar.\"
www.pastorswife.net/jars3.htm

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search