ring-spun cotton/lycra blend

Italian translation: cotone filato ad anelli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring-spun cotton
Italian translation:cotone filato ad anelli
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

20:27 Aug 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: ring-spun cotton/lycra blend
context: description of a garment in a dancewear catalogue:

"...in a soft ring-spun cotton/lycra blend with a full front lining"

I have a problem with the term "ring-spun": I have found out what it refers to - a specific technique for spinning materials such as cotton and creating cotton yarn - but I don't know how to translate it into italian.

I know "spun" can be translated as "filato" but it's the method I can't find a name for. all I can find is "filato a mano" ("hand-spun") or "filato a macchina" (machine-spun), which are not really helpful.
any suggestions greatly appreciated
Daniela Furini
Italy
cotone filato ad anelli
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2008-08-12 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di questo:

RING-SPUN COTTON=COTONE FILATO AD ANELLI
DIZ.TEC.SC.ZANICHELLI
+
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-08-17 15:32:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Daniela
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cotone filato ad anelli
Olga Buongiorno
4cotone pettinato
moranna (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotone pettinato


Explanation:
vedi
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=ring spun cotton + cotto...
ma sono due domande che chiedi ?

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotone filato ad anelli


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2008-08-12 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di questo:

RING-SPUN COTTON=COTONE FILATO AD ANELLI
DIZ.TEC.SC.ZANICHELLI
+
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-08-17 15:32:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Daniela

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.activeimprints.com/glossary.htm
49 mins
  -> Grazie Science. Anche per il link

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Alberta

agree  Rachele Piazza
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Rachele e buona giornata

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search