companion fibers

Italian translation: fibre abbinate / in mista

16:43 Sep 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: companion fibers
xxxis the registered trademark for xxx certified performance fabrics containing proprietary xxx fibers and, in some cases, other companion fibers.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Italian translation:fibre abbinate / in mista
Explanation:
Companion fibers sono le fibre a cui il prodotto brevettato viene abbinato nella lavorazione.

La nuova fibra, al pari dell’elastan, è destinata ad essere lavorata **in mista** con le altre componenti dei tessuti, a cominciare dal cotone, grazie alla possibilità di essere fissata a temperatura compatibile con le esigenze della fibra naturale.
http://www.cascinameli.it/docs/Articoli da riviste tessili/T...

Dow also notes that stretch fabrics of XLA can be dried at normal temperatures as required by the **companion fiber** and do not require exposure to excessively high temperatures to stabilize the elastic or reduce excessive retractive power. That property, Dow says, makes XXX ideal for combining with temperature sensitive fibres such as wool.
http://www.inteletex.com/FeatureDetail.asp?NewsId=3514

Fibra morbida e lucente, si distingue per la sua leggerezza, ... sia in puro che in mista con fibre naturali o man-made (cotone, lana, lino, viscosa...) ...
open-site.org/International/Italiano/Affari/Tessile,_Non_Tessuti_e_Cuoio/Fibra_Tessile
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fibre abbinate / in mista
Sarah Jane Webb
3fibre/filati complementari
Shera Lyn Parpia
3fibre similari
Maria Elisa Albanese


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre similari


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-09-18 16:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letteralmente sarebbe: fibre compagne, ma io renderei con simili, intendendo "simili alle xxx fibre" citate subito prima.
(complimenti per il nome! :-) )

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre/filati complementari


Explanation:
il termine originale non è usato molto frequentemente!
Da quello che capisco, queste sostanze non sono necessariamente simili, ma sono fibre che si possono usare insime ai filati/fibre di cui si parla.
forse si può dire fibre di materiali complementari.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre abbinate / in mista


Explanation:
Companion fibers sono le fibre a cui il prodotto brevettato viene abbinato nella lavorazione.

La nuova fibra, al pari dell’elastan, è destinata ad essere lavorata **in mista** con le altre componenti dei tessuti, a cominciare dal cotone, grazie alla possibilità di essere fissata a temperatura compatibile con le esigenze della fibra naturale.
http://www.cascinameli.it/docs/Articoli da riviste tessili/T...

Dow also notes that stretch fabrics of XLA can be dried at normal temperatures as required by the **companion fiber** and do not require exposure to excessively high temperatures to stabilize the elastic or reduce excessive retractive power. That property, Dow says, makes XXX ideal for combining with temperature sensitive fibres such as wool.
http://www.inteletex.com/FeatureDetail.asp?NewsId=3514

Fibra morbida e lucente, si distingue per la sua leggerezza, ... sia in puro che in mista con fibre naturali o man-made (cotone, lana, lino, viscosa...) ...
open-site.org/International/Italiano/Affari/Tessile,_Non_Tessuti_e_Cuoio/Fibra_Tessile

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: "in mista" mi piace molto - anche con "filati" oltre che con "fibre"
22 hrs
  -> grazie justdone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search