belle

Italian translation: pregiata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belle
Italian translation:pregiata
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

12:06 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: belle
sorry
shady
pregiata
Explanation:
rifetrito ad una stoffa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la regina delle stoffe\"

ma dipende molto da TUTTO il contesto...
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bella
Peter Coles
3 +2pregiata
Mariacarmela Attisani
1 +1beautiful
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bella


Explanation:
It's not clear what your question is, however if you are asking for an Italian translation of the Fench word "belle" that is sometimes used in English e.g. "Belle of the ball", then it would be "bella" meaning beautiful and could be applied to textiles.

However as Italian is a gendered language, it could also be "bello" if the word to which it refers has masculine gender in Italian.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beautiful


Explanation:
in Italian - I presume you want Italian>English and not vice versa.

I don't understand the sorry bit though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(belle is the fem. pl. form of bello = beautiful)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
2 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pregiata


Explanation:
rifetrito ad una stoffa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la regina delle stoffe\"

ma dipende molto da TUTTO il contesto...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search