tonal checks

Italian translation: quadretti/scacchi tono su tono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tonal checks
Italian translation:quadretti/scacchi tono su tono
Entered by: Sara Maghini

15:59 Dec 9, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Giacche da snowboard
English term or phrase: tonal checks
"Colour blocks and tonal checks printed onto a herringbone-structured fabric give the crossover streetwear an increased richness and quality feel".

Blocchi di colore e.... quadretti tonali??

Grazie mille!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
quadretti tono su tono
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-09 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/images?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="tona...
http://www.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&newwindow=1&tbs=isch:...
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Valeria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quadretti tono su tono
Valeria Sciarrillo
3quadretti intonati / in una tonalità simile e/o intonata
Cristina intern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadretti intonati / in una tonalità simile e/o intonata


Explanation:
tanto; due colori intonati o due tonalità di uno stesso colore sono già ... continuato con altri ancora in paglia e plastica e con una serie di quadri, sempre bianchi, in pallini ... varle in blocchi di plastica trasparente): nel '61 ho ...
www.eredibrancusi.net/pdf/manzoni.pdf

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadretti tono su tono


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-09 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/images?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="tona...
http://www.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&newwindow=1&tbs=isch:...


Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Valeria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sì, dànno un effetto che è al tempo stesso sottile e lussuoso.
16 hrs
  -> Grazie missdutch! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search