exit skirts

Italian translation: gonna svasata

22:23 Sep 26, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: exit skirts
Si tratta della didascalia di una foto.

South-African-born Stiebel, whose ‘exit skirt’ for daywear is seen, reopened
his London couture house after the War and became known especially for stylish
evening wear.

Grazie!
Mabre
Italian translation:gonna svasata
Explanation:
Le immagini per "exit skirt" hanno in comune la forma svasata, più larga sul fondo.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Juniors-9-Emergency-Exit-Skirt-Item-...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Womens-Size-12-Emergency-Exit-Skirt-...

http://www.bidorbuy.co.ke/item/51815/Exit_Skirt.html

Anche la gonna dell'immagine di Barbara sembra essere svasata.
Selected response from:

Laura Navetta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gonne sfilata
dandamesh
2gonna svasata
Laura Navetta
Summary of reference entries provided
foto con didascalia
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gonne sfilata


Explanation:
gonne per l'uscita in sfilata
http://myamazighen.wordpress.com/tag/sfilata/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-27 09:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 320

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gonna svasata


Explanation:
Le immagini per "exit skirt" hanno in comune la forma svasata, più larga sul fondo.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Juniors-9-Emergency-Exit-Skirt-Item-...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Womens-Size-12-Emergency-Exit-Skirt-...

http://www.bidorbuy.co.ke/item/51815/Exit_Skirt.html

Anche la gonna dell'immagine di Barbara sembra essere svasata.


Laura Navetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: foto con didascalia

Reference information:
http://www.nordicphotos.se/details/3020986

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search