S/S

Italian translation: Spring/Summer

14:06 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: S/S
Please, I need a help: what does S/S stands for?

S/S 1947 Amour dress by Dior

So tratta della didascalia di una foto - per S/S vuol dire "circa"?

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
Italian translation:Spring/Summer
Explanation:
Credo intenda dire che l'abito faceva parte della collezione primavera/estate di quell'anno
Selected response from:

matteo brambilla
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Matteo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2P/E
Laura Navetta
3 +3Spring/Summer
matteo brambilla
4primavera - estate
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s/s
Spring/Summer


Explanation:
Credo intenda dire che l'abito faceva parte della collezione primavera/estate di quell'anno

matteo brambilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Matteo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
2 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Elena Ghetti: scusa hai postato mentre ci stavo pensando
6 mins
  -> Non devi scusarti Elena, sono cose che capitano! ;)

agree  Manuela Casiello
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/s
primavera - estate


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo

http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="S/S"...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s/s
P/E


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con la traduzione "primavera-estate", ma io conserverei la dicitura originale P/E, visto che in italiano è molto comune.

Laura Navetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pattyb
6 mins
  -> Grazie Patty :)

agree  #JuliaC#: Si, anche io. La dicitura P/E è quella adottata dalle case di moda.
59 mins
  -> Grazie Giulia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search