lightshows

Italian translation: giochi di luce da discoteca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disco lightshows
Italian translation:giochi di luce da discoteca
Entered by: SaraGC

15:35 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: lightshows
the whirling, amorphous shapes of disco light shows translated easily into the visual language of fashion, as here on these
all-in-one pant suits.

Si tratta della descrizione di un vestito psicodelico - ahimè!

Grazie a tutti!!
Mabre
giochi di luce da discoteca
Explanation:
lavoro nel tessile per cui sono sicura della traduzione proposta:
"Il turbinio senza forme dei giochi di luce da discoteca è stato semplicemente applicato al linguaggio visivo della moda..."
Selected response from:

SaraGC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5giochi di luce da discoteca
SaraGC
2 +3effetti di luce
Lucrezia Amedeo
3effetti "psichedelici"
Giovanna Cerruti
2giochi di luce
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
giochi di luce


Explanation:
mi è venuto in mente spontaneamente, non so se si adatti al contesto

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effetti di luce


Explanation:
..

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: "effetti luce" secco http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=2&oq=Effet...
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
7 hrs
  -> grazie FRancesco

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
14 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Danila Moro: in effetti, e me lo conferma anche la risposta di Sara, in discoteca ci sono i giochi delle luci, più che gli effetti di luce.....
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effetti "psichedelici"


Explanation:
forse...:=)

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giochi di luce da discoteca


Explanation:
lavoro nel tessile per cui sono sicura della traduzione proposta:
"Il turbinio senza forme dei giochi di luce da discoteca è stato semplicemente applicato al linguaggio visivo della moda..."

SaraGC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search