Binded cuff

Italian translation: polsino bordato

08:18 Oct 7, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Guanti
English term or phrase: Binded cuff
Descrizione di un paio di guanti:

Binded cuff and looped webbing for easy donning
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:polsino bordato
Explanation:
Binded = bordato

To bind
bordare, fare un bordo a: to bind the edges of a carpet, bordare un tappeto
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...


http://www.fiplasrl.it/media/6577/fipla catalogo 09-09.pdf


http://content.yudu.com/Library/A1oeet/CAMPOutdoors/resource...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polsino bordato
Francesco Badolato
3polsino di sicurezza/con chiusura
aitam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binded cuff
polsino di sicurezza/con chiusura


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.mapa-pro.it/help-faq/faq/generale.html
aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: dalle indicazioni non mi sembra un guanto di sicurezza
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binded cuff
polsino bordato


Explanation:
Binded = bordato

To bind
bordare, fare un bordo a: to bind the edges of a carpet, bordare un tappeto
http://www.sapere.it/sapere/dizionari/traduzioni/Inglese-Ita...


http://www.fiplasrl.it/media/6577/fipla catalogo 09-09.pdf


http://content.yudu.com/Library/A1oeet/CAMPOutdoors/resource...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Mi sembra la traduzione più probabile !!!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search