wave band

Italian translation: nastro arricciatenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave band
Italian translation:nastro arricciatenda
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:14 Sep 1, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: wave band
Wave Band

The wave band complements the successful curtain rail systems Quattro and Scala from the Nya Artline collection by a decorative element, which stages curtains and decorative scarfs in a regular drape.
The band is attached flush on the upper edge of the curtain so that there is no curling when hanging the curtain and the full depth of the waves is reflected of the entire surface.

The rotatable gliders, which flexibly adapt to the drape of the curtain, excel by their optimum running properties. Strung on a cord that accurately delimits their distance, they guarantee the evenness of the elegant drape.

At the same time, the technology is discretely hidden behind the curtain rail and places the entire focus on the fabric and its staging: individually selectable distances between 6 and 8 cm allow for decoration in line with the repeat, which thanks to this successful symbiosis of textile and technology makes the design fully unfold its effect.
Cristina Giannetti
nastro arricciatenda
Explanation:
A strip of material gathered in order to create pleats/waves
often called fettuccia arricciatenda but I think this works here
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mantovana (con drappeggio arricciato)
RossVitt
3striscia ondulata
Federica M.
3nastro arricciatenda
Lisa Jane
2fettuccia a onda
Saralan


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nastro arricciatenda


Explanation:
A strip of material gathered in order to create pleats/waves
often called fettuccia arricciatenda but I think this works here


    Reference: http://www.gnt.it/nastri-arricciatenda-fettucce.html
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fettuccia a onda


Explanation:
fettuccia o fascia di tessuto per tende che crea un effetto onda
Alcuni esempi:
http://www.ebay.it/itm/fettuccia-fascia-per-tenda-modello-on...
http://www.gerster.com/it/online-katalog/gardinenband-katalo...


    Reference: http://www.ebay.it/itm/fettuccia-fascia-per-tenda-modello-on...
    Reference: http://www.gerster.com/it/online-katalog/gardinenband-katalo...
Saralan
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striscia ondulata


Explanation:
Striscia ondulata (intesa come bordo della tenda)

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mantovana (con drappeggio arricciato)


Explanation:
La fascia posta sopra alla tenda è comunemente chiamata mantovana.
Essendovene di varie tipologie, potresti aggiungere, se la traduzione te lo consente, la specifica del drappeggio arricciato.

RossVitt
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search