DK designs

Italian translation: modelli Double Knit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DK designs
Italian translation:modelli Double Knit
Entered by: martini

12:15 Feb 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / filato/Amazon product description
English term or phrase: DK designs
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00HGSGBGG

Woolcraft Double Crepe boasts a blend of Acrylic & Nylon in 12 classic shades A crepe yarn is were the single threads and the outer threads of yarn are spun in opposite directions creating this unusual "crinkly" finish in the yarn.
The benefits of this are that the threads are unable to move very far and the fabric is far less prone to pilling.
Double Crepe will knit to DK designs.
Federica Carrus
modelli Double Knit
Explanation:
double knit weight
yarn weight: double knit
http://www.imrsheep.com/LGMerino.html

v. esauriente spiegazione qui
si suggerisce di non tradurlo
"Il doppio sta ad indicare non che il filato è doppio, ma che è il doppio del peso del 4 ply (che si lavora invece con aghi da 3-4) e corrisponde a una resa di 22 maglie per 4in (10cm)."
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_cloth...

sembra non esista un equivalente in IT
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3modelli Double Knit
martini
3modelli DK
Maria Hansford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dk designs
modelli DK


Explanation:
sinonimo di pattern

Maria Hansford
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dk designs
modelli Double Knit


Explanation:
double knit weight
yarn weight: double knit
http://www.imrsheep.com/LGMerino.html

v. esauriente spiegazione qui
si suggerisce di non tradurlo
"Il doppio sta ad indicare non che il filato è doppio, ma che è il doppio del peso del 4 ply (che si lavora invece con aghi da 3-4) e corrisponde a una resa di 22 maglie per 4in (10cm)."
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_cloth...

sembra non esista un equivalente in IT

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search