foldover

Italian translation: risvoltabile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foldover
Italian translation:risvoltabile
Entered by: Emanuela Pighini

10:06 Aug 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / pantaloni palazzo
English term or phrase: foldover
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B078HBRBP5

foldover palazzo
palazzo pants
Lounge Pants
Federica Carrus
risvoltabile
Explanation:
Il contesto è un po' scarno, ma direi che potrebbero intendere pantaloni risvoltabili. Quale parte dei pantaloni sia risvoltabile non mi è chiaro, a me sono venuti in mente i pantaloni da fitness con cinta risvoltabile.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Pighini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2risvoltabile
Emanuela Pighini
3risvolto
Cristina Gibelli
3piega frontale
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risvoltabile


Explanation:
Il contesto è un po' scarno, ma direi che potrebbero intendere pantaloni risvoltabili. Quale parte dei pantaloni sia risvoltabile non mi è chiaro, a me sono venuti in mente i pantaloni da fitness con cinta risvoltabile.


    https://www.bonprix.it/prodotto/pantalone-con-cinta-risvoltabile-bianco-942346/
Emanuela Pighini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Del Vecchio
9 hrs

agree  martini: risvoltabili in vita https://www.xcvi.com/products/foldover-palazzo-pant-3
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piega frontale


Explanation:
Fold = piega

foldover
piega frontale
https://www.google.it/search?ei=NZJlW5O1NczQkwXMl7zABA&q="fo...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risvolto


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il "risvolto" dei pantaloni sia sulla parte della cintura che sulla parte finale

Cristina Gibelli
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search