drop hem

Italian translation: fondo posteriore più lungo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop hem
Italian translation:fondo posteriore più lungo
Entered by: martini

10:25 Aug 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / camicetta
English term or phrase: drop hem
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0794SB6YM


Exaggerated cuffs
Seersucker shoulder detailing
Drop hem
Federica Carrus
fondo posteriore più lungo
Explanation:

Lacoste Live - T-shirt con fondo posteriore più lungo effetto camicia

http://www.asos.com/it/lacoste-live/lacoste-live-t-shirt-con...



Long sleeved floral crepe shirt
Tie Neck
Exaggerated cuffs
Seersucker shoulder detailing
Drop hem

https://www.divinetrash.co.uk/french-connection-kioa-tie-nec...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! Cercavo proprio questo tipo di capo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fondo posteriore più lungo
martini
4fondo/orlo asimmetrico
Claudia Del Vecchio
4orlo a goccia
Francesco Badolato
4bordo a fronzolo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Lungo dietro
Francesca Casanova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lungo dietro


Explanation:
Guardando la foto direi così.

Francesca Casanova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orlo a goccia


Explanation:
Orlo a goccia
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1440&bih=746&ei=6Y1lW-zSEIu...



Esempi bilingui:
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1440&bih=791&ei=2o1lW5jkL6b...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondo posteriore più lungo


Explanation:

Lacoste Live - T-shirt con fondo posteriore più lungo effetto camicia

http://www.asos.com/it/lacoste-live/lacoste-live-t-shirt-con...



Long sleeved floral crepe shirt
Tie Neck
Exaggerated cuffs
Seersucker shoulder detailing
Drop hem

https://www.divinetrash.co.uk/french-connection-kioa-tie-nec...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
grazie! Cercavo proprio questo tipo di capo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search