banded

Italian translation: bordo maniche / polsini e fondo a coste / costine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banded
Italian translation:bordo maniche / polsini e fondo a coste / costine
Entered by: martini

17:22 Aug 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / felpa
English term or phrase: banded
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B078W5Z4RS?th=1

Our Sunbleached Crewneck Sweatshirt, in 100% cotton, features a rounded neck, raglan sleeves, an V-shaped insert at the collar, contrast stitching, banded sleeves and hem, and tonal GANT shield embroidery on the chest.
Federica Carrus
bordo maniche / polsini e fondo a coste / costine
Explanation:
ho appena fatto una ricerca simile per MJV

polsini + maglia a costine
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=lA9nW88gjNhpw...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bordo maniche / polsini e fondo a coste / costine
martini
4bordati
Francesco Badolato
4con bordo di maglia/a coste
Claudia Del Vecchio
3Con bordo manica
Marina Della torre


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Con bordo manica


Explanation:
T-shirt con bordo manica


    Reference: http://https://www.google.it/search?q=banded+sleeve+t+shirt&...
    Reference: http://https://www.lesara.it/polo-con-bordo-maniche-a-contra...
Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con bordo di maglia/a coste


Explanation:
https://www.burdastyle.it/felpa-con-bordi-a-coste.html

http://www.realairola.it/pimkie-donna-felpa-in-pelliccia-eco...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-08-04 19:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.gant.com/donna-felpe/grigio-felpa-girocollo-summer...


Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordati


Explanation:
banded sleeves and hem = maniche e orlo bordati

Nell'immagine le maniche e l'orlo hanno un bordo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2018-08-04 22:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maniche e orlo bordati
http://www.lombardiabeniculturali.it/beni-etnoantropologici/...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordo maniche / polsini e fondo a coste / costine


Explanation:
ho appena fatto una ricerca simile per MJV

polsini + maglia a costine
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=lA9nW88gjNhpw...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search