tow

Italian translation: al seguito / con ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in tow
Italian translation:al seguito / con ...
Entered by: Françoise Vogel

13:13 Sep 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tow
"tow" si trova all'interno della seguente frase:

"The slide mule comes wrapped with a bow in tow."

Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
con un fiocco (un nastro)
Explanation:
credo sia semplicemente l'espressione "in tow" (con l'aggiunta di...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-09-22 09:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Può ad esempio bastare un "inoltre" all'inizio della frase. Ad libitum. :-)
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stoppa
Francesco Badolato
3 +1con un fiocco (un nastro)
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoppa


Explanation:
Di solito la stoppa è di lino o di canapa.


Tow
s. inglese (propr., stoppa). Fascio di fibre sintetiche e artificiali che viene estruso dalle apposite filiere e sul quale si deve effettuare l'operazione di taglio per essere trasformato in fiocco. Il tow comprende in genere da 1000 a 4000 filamenti.
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/tow.html


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Turconi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bow in tow
con un fiocco (un nastro)


Explanation:
credo sia semplicemente l'espressione "in tow" (con l'aggiunta di...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-09-22 09:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Può ad esempio bastare un "inoltre" all'inizio della frase. Ad libitum. :-)

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 days 5 hrs
  -> grazie Shera Lyn :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search