marled

Italian translation: Melange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marled
Italian translation:Melange
Entered by: Federica M.

09:33 Sep 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: marled
"marled rustic crew socks"

Qualcuno sa aiutarmi?
Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
Melange
Explanation:
https://wendyward.wordpress.com/fabric-sewing-dictionary/fab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui dice che è simile al jaspé
https://schachenmayr.com/en/news-events/whats-new/melange-ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.styleforum.net/threads/melange-marled-heathered-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/melange/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-23 07:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuando a cercare il termine più tecnico é sicuramente jaspé anche se mélange é più generale e comune

https://www.nordstromrack.com/shop/product/1199137/billy-rei...
http://www.sgomitolando.it/files/tag-filato-mouline0027.php
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
grazie! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Melange
dandamesh
4multicolore / a più colori degradè
martini
4screziato/striato
Francesco Badolato
3di lana mista
Alessandra Turconi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screziato/striato


Explanation:
Marled
(chiefly of yarn or fabric) mottled or streaked.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/marled



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di lana mista


Explanation:
descrive un tipo di filati screziati o di colore mischiato

https://www.etsy.com/it/listing/576714122/marled-sock-yarn?g...

https://www.etsy.com/it/listing/482579086/marled-wool?ga_ord...


Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multicolore / a più colori degradè


Explanation:
Marled: yarn made from strands of different-coloured yarn twisted together, sometimes in closely related hues
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marled

effetto degradè
Il filato degradè Katia Spring Rainbow ti sembra ormai una cosa passata? Allora vedrai che sorpresa quando scoprirai l’evoluzione multicolore di Katia Top Rainbow. Un supergomitolo di 200 grammi e 800 metri in un formato molto pratico per lavorare diversi capi oltre agli scialli. Sapete, la nostra ultima novità è al “top” per diversi motivi. Questo è il nostro filato degradè con il maggior numero di colori diversi.
https://www.katia.com/blog/it/top-rainbow-filato-multicolore...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 303

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Melange


Explanation:
https://wendyward.wordpress.com/fabric-sewing-dictionary/fab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui dice che è simile al jaspé
https://schachenmayr.com/en/news-events/whats-new/melange-ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.styleforum.net/threads/melange-marled-heathered-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-22 14:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/melange/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-23 07:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuando a cercare il termine più tecnico é sicuramente jaspé anche se mélange é più generale e comune

https://www.nordstromrack.com/shop/product/1199137/billy-rei...
http://www.sgomitolando.it/files/tag-filato-mouline0027.php

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
grazie! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elisabeth Rossato
3 days 1 hr
  -> Grazie, pensavo di aver risposto prima, forse c’è stato un problema tecnico

agree  Teresa Ennas
8 days
  -> Grazie, scusa il ritardo, pensavo di aver già risposto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search