Rise

Italian translation: Cavallo/vita

06:00 Aug 29, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Rise
Hello everyone, I have to translate this word, but I am not sure about the translation. Here a bit of context.

"Rise: the measurement of the rise of a clothing bottom."

However, I have to translate it for upper body part clothes, so for example outerwear, suit, ecc.

Many thanks for your help.
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Cavallo/vita
Explanation:
https://academy.northsails.com/it/wp-content/uploads/sites/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-29 06:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/rise.3241715/

Nei pantaloni high-rise e low-rise si rendono con vita alta/vita bassa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-29 07:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lanieri.com/blog/it/guida-ai-pantaloni-su-misura...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-29 21:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.primermagazine.com/2013/spend/pants-rise-explain...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cavallo/vita
dandamesh
3lunghezza (vita)
Kimberly Ann Franch
2anca/vita
Fabrizio Zambuto


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rise
anca/vita


Explanation:
allora, metto fiducia 2 perché non ne sono sicurissimo ma da quello che vedo:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-rise_(fashion)
Low-rise is a style of clothing designed to sit low on, or below, the hips

Hip è 'anca'

http://www.masterspeeditalia.it/-jeans-bgh-9_27/pantaloni-sk...

Pantaloni skinny a vita alta con chiusura a zip all'anca e jeans aderenti a vita alta

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rise
lunghezza (vita)


Explanation:
Without further context, this is based on what the analogous sartorial upper body measurement might be. In any case, it would be a vertical measurement or element.

"mid-rise" -> slightly cropped, sitting above the waist.
https://poshmark.com/listing/Lush-Dress-midrise-jacket-58fac...



    https://www.maurielen.com/prendi-le-misure.html
    Reference: http://iloveartigianato.blogspot.com/2015/12/come-prendere-l...
Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rise
Cavallo/vita


Explanation:
https://academy.northsails.com/it/wp-content/uploads/sites/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-29 06:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/rise.3241715/

Nei pantaloni high-rise e low-rise si rendono con vita alta/vita bassa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-29 07:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lanieri.com/blog/it/guida-ai-pantaloni-su-misura...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-29 21:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.primermagazine.com/2013/spend/pants-rise-explain...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alessandra Armenise: In questo caso si riferisce anche a capi per la parte superiore del corpo " However, I have to translate it for upper body part clothes, so for example outerwear, suit, ecc."
5 mins
  -> Nella definizione del glossario indica bottom/ per i top potrebbe essere aumento ma va inserito il contesto in altra domanda

agree  Maria Hansford: Rise is the distance from hip to waist. The rise of a pair of pants refers to the distance between the waist and the crotch.
8 days
  -> thank you, Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search