carre'

Italian translation: carre'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carre'
Italian translation:carre'
Entered by: Science451

18:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Carre'
English term or phrase: carre'
Cosa significa - Carre' - in inglese ???
mansij
carre'
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 18:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARRE\' - Nella confezione per meglio modellare, rinforzare e decorare un capo è necessario inserire un ritaglio di tessuto sulle spalle, sul petto o sulla schiena.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carre'
Science451
4yoke
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carre'


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 18:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CARRE\' - Nella confezione per meglio modellare, rinforzare e decorare un capo è necessario inserire un ritaglio di tessuto sulle spalle, sul petto o sulla schiena.


    Reference: http://www.dominonet.it/Workfree/utili/dizionar_d.cfm?parola...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Mille grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoke


Explanation:
CARRE' si traduce con YOKE per intendere un termine di sartoria
Ecco la descrizione dell'Oxford Dictionary:
YOKE: a part of a garment that fits over the shoulders and to which the main part of the garment is attached.

a frame fitting over the neck and shoulders of a person, used for carrying pails or baskets.

Mentre il Merriam Webster lo definisce in questo modo:
YOKE= a fitted or shaped piece at the top of a skirt or at the shoulder of various garments


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search