ready to wear

Italian translation: pret-à-porter

21:32 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: ready to wear
Fashion term- clothing
kathleen
Italian translation:pret-à-porter
Explanation:
Or "moda pronta".
It depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pret-à-porter
Paola Dentifrigi
5 +2Pret A Porter (French Prêt à porter)
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +1prêt à porter
Stephania Heine
3pronto moda
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pret-à-porter


Explanation:
Or "moda pronta".
It depends on your context.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo
11 mins

agree  didiv
39 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4 hrs

agree  Pamela Gianfelice: pret-à-porter
9 hrs

agree  annaba
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
11 hrs

agree  Marina Paris: lo zingarelli lo riporta con la ê (prêt-à-porter)
16 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
1 day 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pret A Porter (French Prêt à porter)


Explanation:
In fashion everybody uses the French term.

Pret A Porter - Scheda film - [ Translate this page ]
Alla vigilia di una settimana di sfilate, tutto il mondo parigino è in fibrillazione.
Un evento tr co, tuttavia, si verifica: tornando dall'aeroporto dove è ...
it.movies.yahoo.com/4/7/30007.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

PRET A PORTER AUTUNNO INVERNO 2004-2005 : - alFemminile.com - [ Translate this page ]
PRET A PORTER AUTUNNO INVERNO 2004-2005 : ... Les défilés Prêt à Porter Printemps-Eté
2005. Pret-a-porter Autunno-inverno 04-05. Pret-a-porter ...
www.alfemminile.com/mode/pap04hiver/pap04hiver1.asp - 33k - 9 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

alFemminile.com - Le donne hanno un punto in comune - [ Translate this page ]
... Les défilés Prêt à Porter Printemps-Eté 2005. Pret-a-porter Autunno-inverno
04-05. Pret-a-porter Primavera-estate 05 ...
www.alfemminile.com/mode/pap05ete/pap05ete1.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alfemminile.com ]

moda fashion stilisti modelli modelle fotografi gossip alta moda ... - [ Translate this page ]
... STILI, Alta Moda, Pret a porter, Casual, Accessori, Cosmetica, Per lui,
Archivio. STAR, Stilisti, Model & Star, Fotografi, Beauty Artist, Archivio ...
www.moda.it/ - 60k - 9 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Abito pret a porter - [ Translate this page ]
... In ogni caso, come per ogni ... le realtà italiane interessate nel pret a porter.
... AtelierNove di Anna Coluccia - Sartoria Alta Moda, Pret a Porter, ...
www.beblogging.com/blog/moda_e_fashion/ pret_a_porter/abito_pret_a_porter.php - 28k


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Riccardo and Cristina :)
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronto moda


Explanation:
pronto moda

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prêt à porter


Explanation:
Credo sia questo il termine, di solito si usa il termine francese...



    Reference: http://www.alfemminile.com/mode/pap04hiver/pap04hiver1.asp
    Reference: http://www.ilconfettiere.it/pamelaspose/gritti_pap.htm
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I know the french- I wanted Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 hrs
  -> grazie, Cristina
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know the french- I wanted Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search