ribbon reef

Italian translation: ribbon reef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribbon reef
Italian translation:ribbon reef
Entered by: Francesca Baroni

13:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ribbon reef
si parla di una barriera corallina, ho trovato molti riferimenti con Ribbon Reef come nome proprio. Nel mio caso però si tratta di un termine generico. Che tipo di scogliera è?
Francesca Baroni
ribbon reef
Explanation:
A me sembra proprio un nome proprio.

"Il Ribbon Reef è uno dei parchi marini più ricchi di fauna di tutta la Grande barriera Corallina, dove il Black Marlin ed il gigantesco Poteto Cod trovano il loro habitat naturale."

Spesso si trovano anche numerati "Ribbon Reef n.1" "Ribbon Reef n.2" "Ribbon Reef n.3" ecc
Selected response from:

ingrid santilli swanton
Mexico
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barriera corallina
Alessandro Cattelan (X)
5 +1vedi definizione
Cristina Giannetti
4barriera corallina vera e propria
luskie
2 +1ribbon reef
ingrid santilli swanton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi definizione


Explanation:

Ribbon reef — long, narrow, somewhat winding reef, usually associated with an atoll lagoon.

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barriera corallina


Explanation:
per vedere una ribbon reef senza spostarsi e correre inutili rischi come scottature da sole tropicale o nausea per il volo, basta chiedere a google:
http://images.google.it/images?q=ribbon reef&hl=it&btnG=Cerc...

può però anche essere usato come nome proprio:
http://www.mikeball.com/italian/itin2.htm
http://www.nautica.it/scubaweb/barriera/barrier1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 14:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=ribbon reef barriera cor...

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Si, è una "ribbon reef", si usa proprio questa definizione, non necessariamente come nome proprio
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbon reef


Explanation:
A me sembra proprio un nome proprio.

"Il Ribbon Reef è uno dei parchi marini più ricchi di fauna di tutta la Grande barriera Corallina, dove il Black Marlin ed il gigantesco Poteto Cod trovano il loro habitat naturale."

Spesso si trovano anche numerati "Ribbon Reef n.1" "Ribbon Reef n.2" "Ribbon Reef n.3" ecc


    Reference: http://www.australiapromotion.com/Crocierebarriera.htm
ingrid santilli swanton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: ho trovato la definizione sul McGrow Hill e dice in Italiano Ribbon reef (definizione non c'entra)
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriera corallina vera e propria


Explanation:
barriera corallina esterna, che corre parallela alla costa -
e forma infatti una specie di nastro...
i reef sono di 3 tipi...

Reefs fall into ***three categories: barrier or ribbon reefs, platform reefs and fringing reefs.***
The barrier reef proper lies on the outer, seaward edge of the reef system, lining the edge of the continental shelf in an often-unbroken formation.
Platform reefs grow on the land side of these barrier reefs and often support coral cay islands. These occur when the reef grows to be above sea level, even at high tide; dead coral is ground down by water action to form sand, and sometimes vegetation takes root. Many famous Great Barrier Reef islands – such as Green Island near Cairns, the Low Isles near Port Douglas, Heron Island off Gladstone and Lady Musgrave Island north of Bundaberg – are coral cays.
Closer to shore you’ll find fringing reefs surrounding the hillier, continental islands. Great Keppel, most of the Whitsundays, Hinchinbrook and Dunk, for example, were once the peaks of mainland coastal ranges, but rising sea levels submerged most of these mountains, leaving only the tips exposed. Today these are good places to spot coral close to the beach. Fringing reefs also border the mainland in places, such as near Bundaberg.



Magazine Article Printer Friendly Version
Email Article to a Friend
Australia's Great Barrier Reef
    by Lonely Planet
The Great Barrier Reef is renowned for its splendour, enormity and diverse marine life. Lonely Planet gives the low-down on this oceanic wonderland.

The Great Barrier Reef

Larger than the Great Wall of China and the only living thing visible from space, the Great Barrier Reef is one of the seven wonders of the natural world. The conglomeration of colourful coral that stretches along the Queensland seaboard is the planet’s biggest reef system, where in fact 2600 separate reefs form an outer ribbon parallel to the coast and lie dotted around the lagoon between this and the mainland.
Scientists lovingly nickname this phenomenon the GBR, while NASA astronauts have eulogised it as a ‘white scar on the face of the Pacific Ocean’. One BBC TV programme rated it second only to the Grand Canyon on a list of 50 Places To See Before You Die. Did we mention this reef is pretty ace?


Surrounded by fringing coral reefs, inner shelf, outer barrier or ribbon reefs and lagoon reefs, Lizard Island offers a number of outstanding coral gardens and many spectacular underwater attractions including more than 400 kinds of coral, over 1500 species of fish as well and giant clams over 120 years old.



in italiano:

La Grande Barriera Corallina corre al largo dello stato del Queensland, il "sunshine state", di cui è una, se non la maggiore, delle attrazioni naturalistiche più importanti. Fisicamente la Barriera, così come non è una struttura unica e compatta, non è nemmeno uguale a se stessa lungo i suoi duemila e trecento chilometri di estensione: la zona settentrionale, detta dei "Ribbon Reefs", è composta da reef paralleli alla costa, larghi solo 500 metri ma lunghi fino a 25 chilometri, e con passaggi stretti fra l'uno e l'altro. Nella zona centrale, dove la piattaforma continentale si sposta più al largo, una serie di isole e reef formano lagune complesse ed articolate, con passaggi tortuosi, spesso poco più che canali di marea. Nella porzione meridionale della barriera i reef sono più sparsi ed isolati e talvolta, come nel caso del "Pompei Complex", estremamente elaborati.



anche a me piacerebbe tanto farci una passeggiata... :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search