Lodging content associate

Italian translation: ispettore responsabile dell\'inserimento dati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lodging content associate
Italian translation:ispettore responsabile dell\'inserimento dati
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

08:29 Jan 5, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / accomodation / housing
English term or phrase: Lodging content associate
job title as advertised on a job search site:

'Position Description

In this role, the successful candidate will support the quality and accuracy of content for hotel partners on Expedia, Hotels.com, and Venere brand websites. This fast-paced role offers a great opportunity for goal and process-driven people with a fine eye for detail to work on one of Expedia’s exciting strategic initiatives. Lodging Content Associates onboard newly affiliated hotels, adding property amenities, photos, star ratings, and hotel data such as name and location, all within a due date.

Successful candidates will complete work to program standards, while working and communicating with sales teams (Market Managers), hoteliers, and colleagues from content, media, star ratings, data management, and localization teams. Successful Candidates will possess solid customer-service skills and be able to interact clearly and professionally with partners by email and telephone. Candidates will need to successfully pass a comprehensive content test inclusive of writing test samples.'

Thank you!!!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
ispettore responsabile dell'inserimento dati
Explanation:
un tentativo di dare un'indicazione in italiano che il titolo inglese ovviamente non comunica a chi vuol capire quale tipo di lavoro si sta offrendo
Selected response from:

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Addetto all'implemetazione dei contenuti
Serena Basili
4 +1lodging content associate
Valentino Garosi
3ispettore responsabile dell'inserimento dati
MariaGrazia Pizzoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodging content associate
lodging content associate


Explanation:
Dopo una lunga ricerca credo che la migliore opzione è lasciare il titolo del lavoro originale. In questo video si spiega di cosa si tratta il lavoro :

https://vimeo.com/128961085

Sarebbe qualcosa tipo "incaricato di inserimento dati degli hotel affiliati" ovvero la persona che si occupa di verificare che tutti i dati sono presenti sui profili degli stabilimenti iscritti a Expedia.

Qui sotto più esempi di pagine di offerte in cui il titolo del lavoro rimane in inglese:

https://www.ticonsiglio.com/assunzioni-expedia-lavoro-roma-m...

Valentino Garosi
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodging content associate
ispettore responsabile dell'inserimento dati


Explanation:
un tentativo di dare un'indicazione in italiano che il titolo inglese ovviamente non comunica a chi vuol capire quale tipo di lavoro si sta offrendo

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lodging content associate
Addetto all'implemetazione dei contenuti


Explanation:
Ci sono pochi riscontri su internet (vd. link); alla fine il lavoro consiste nell'implementazione (intesa come perfezionamento/completamento) dei dati relativi alle strutture presenti sul sito, da cui la mia proposta.

Personalmente, cerco sempre di non usare i termini inglesi, quando è possibile optare per altre soluzioni.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-01-05 14:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...implementazione*

Example sentence(s):
  • Formare il personale addetto all implementazione dei contenuti sul sito istituzionale...

    Reference: http://docplayer.it/4386267-Obiettivi-di-accessibilita-per-l...
Serena Basili
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 34 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Rita Sellitti: d'accordo anche sul "Traduciamo"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search