PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

free travel allowance

Italian translation: indennità di viaggio gratuita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free travel allowance
Italian translation:indennità di viaggio gratuita
Entered by: Mario Altare

11:24 Feb 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Pullman, corriere
English term or phrase: free travel allowance
You can now begin booking your free journeys by clicking here.

Keep your pass safe
You'll need to show your driver this pass so he can scan it each time you board a coach.
Although you don't need to carry a printed copy, we advise doing so as a backup in case your electronic device is unavailable.

Your Pass
Your pass gives you unlimited travel across the XXX coach network and we advise booking in advance, to guarantee yourself a seat on your service of choice.
It also enables you to turn up and travel without booking ahead if you choose to on a 'Standby' basis, where seats are available.

Plan your itinerary
Please note selected services sold on our website are operated by 3rd parties.
You can book seats on these services, but they are excluded from your ** free travel allowance **.
Mario Altare
indennità di viaggio gratuita
Explanation:
Literally it is indennità di viaggio gratuita, but you could reword it ...sono esclusi dal pacchetto/dall'offerta
Selected response from:

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indennità di viaggio gratuita
Elena and David Dickens
4 +1perifrasi (v. sotto)
Maria Luisa Barbano
4franchigia di trasporto gratuito
Margherita Russo
4pacchetto viaggio gratuito
Maurizio Varriale
4Concessione/permesso di viaggio gratuito
Maurizio Travella
3indennità di trasporto
Ilaria Giannelli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indennità di viaggio gratuita


Explanation:
Literally it is indennità di viaggio gratuita, but you could reword it ...sono esclusi dal pacchetto/dall'offerta

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: sono esclusi dal pacchetto/dall'offerta
13 mins

agree  Lisa Jane: Sono esclusi mi sembra ok!
14 mins

agree  Luisa Salzano
1 hr

agree  Elena Aclasto
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perifrasi (v. sotto)


Explanation:
riformulerei la frase, con qualcosa tipo
"in tal caso i servizi non vengono forniti gratuitamente."

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Un'ottima soluzione a mio parere.
43 mins
  -> grazie Francesco!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacchetto viaggio gratuito


Explanation:
Si parla di una prenotazione che prevede determinati benefit, quindi assimilabile a un "pacchetto", quindi la traduzione proposta potrebbe fare al caso tuo.

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concessione/permesso di viaggio gratuito


Explanation:
il "pass" ti dà una concessione, permesso per viaggiare gratis, senza supplemento

Maurizio Travella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indennità di trasporto


Explanation:
Se si riferisce a dei dipendenti potrebbe anche essere trasferta (e quindi il dipendente deve sapere che se decide di usufruire di alcuni servizi offerti da terzi questi sono esclusi dal rimborso spese per la trasferta).

Ilaria Giannelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchigia di trasporto gratuito


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si tratti di una lump-sum allowance, ossia viaggi illimitati can questa carta, che ha lo stesso prezzo a prescindere da quanto si utilizzi. in questo caso "franchigia" dovrebbe essere la traduzione più vicina. Inoltre, i "viaggi", trattandosi di mezzi pubblici, sono più propriamente "trasporti".

Margherita Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search