to acquire the gift of the gab

Italian translation: per acquisire/ottenere il dono della parlantina

11:35 May 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: to acquire the gift of the gab
Whether coming for the historical forts, St. Fin Barre's famous cathedral, award-winning restaurants and bars, the 2nd largest harbor in the world or to acquire the gift of the gab*, Ireland's Rebel County will keep you captivated from start to finish.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:per acquisire/ottenere il dono della parlantina
Explanation:
Alcune opzioni, ma il significato è quello :)
Selected response from:

Eleonora_P
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3per acquisire/ottenere il dono della parlantina
Eleonora_P
4 +2per ottenere il dono dell'eloquenza
Mirko Mainardi
5 +1dono dell'eloquenza
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Simona Veerhuis-Vannicelli
4.......di non essere mai a corto di parole
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
for your info
tradu-grace

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per acquisire/ottenere il dono della parlantina


Explanation:
Alcune opzioni, ma il significato è quello :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 min
  -> Grazie Grace! :)

agree  liz askew: Yes, not always a positive attribute!
33 mins
  -> Thank you Liz! :)

agree  martini: con Liz
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Grazie martini! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dono dell'eloquenza


Explanation:
quale che sia il motivo che ti spinge a visitare questi luoghi, che sia per visitarne i tesori o per appropriarti del dono dell'eloquenza...

Simona Veerhuis-Vannicelli
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca leotta
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to acquire the gift of the gab
per ottenere il dono dell'eloquenza


Explanation:
Molto probabilmente il riferimento è alla pietra di Blarney: "The Blarney Stone (Irish: Cloch na Blarnan) is a block of Carboniferous limestone[1] built into the battlements of Blarney Castle, Blarney, about 8 kilometres (5 miles) from Cork, Ireland. According to legend, kissing the stone endows the kisser with the gift of the gab (great eloquence or skill at flattery)." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blarney_Stone

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: stavo per scriverlo Mirko.
0 min

agree  Silvia Pellacani: http://blog.terminologiaetc.it/2011/03/16/san-patrizio-danny...
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.......di non essere mai a corto di parole


Explanation:
dono di ....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: for your info

Reference information:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Gift of gab
Gift of gab
the "gift of gab" is the ability supposedly given to one who kisses the Blarney Stone in Ireland. This is the ability to talk others into doing what you want.

tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Silvia Pellacani
1 min
  -> grazie Silvia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search