airtime

Italian translation: viaggio aereo

09:54 May 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: airtime
Book your next ski holiday from XX
With flights from only XX, airtime is more affordable than ever
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:viaggio aereo
Explanation:
Secondo me si riferisce ai viaggi in aereo.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/airtime (secondo significato)
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volare
Stefano Lazzaro
4 +1volare
Alfredo Lo Bello
3 +1viaggio aereo
Alessandra Rizzo
3 +1viaggio
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viaggio


Explanation:
Per me il senso è quello :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: suggerimento che evita la ripetizione di voli, volare
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie martini! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volare


Explanation:
Una proposta.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Adami

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volare


Explanation:
si riferisce ai voli e specificamente al minutaggio in volo, indi per cui userei il verbo all'infinito.

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viaggio aereo


Explanation:
Secondo me si riferisce ai viaggi in aereo.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/airtime (secondo significato)

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search