strict minimum

Italian translation: un numero rigorosamente/strettamente limitato di persone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strict minimum
Italian translation:un numero rigorosamente/strettamente limitato di persone
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

09:58 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / crociere
English term or phrase: strict minimum
Si tratta del programma di un'escursione a un'isola greca da una nave da crociera che non può attraccare al porto perché troppo grande:

At a specific time, a strict minimum number of guests will board the tender ride to XXXX then meet the transportation that takes you directly to the drop-off and pickup point quite near the entrance to the pedestrian streets of YYYY.

Lo intendo come un riferimento alla sicurezza sul gommone... in riferimento al numero di persone ammesse a bordo.

Come lo tradurreste?

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
un numero rigorosamente/strettamente limitato di persone
Explanation:
l'intendo come te
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un numero rigorosamente/strettamente limitato di persone
AdamiAkaPataflo
4Minimo indispensabile
Matteo Galbusera
4minimo ristretto
Stefano Lazzaro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimo ristretto


Explanation:
Penso sia la terminologia appropriata per questo tipo di traduzione.

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un numero rigorosamente/strettamente limitato di persone


Explanation:
l'intendo come te

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aclasto
53 mins
  -> grazie, Elena :-))

agree  Federica Scaccabarozzi
2 hrs
  -> mersì bocù, Federica :-)

agree  Valentina Parisi
4 hrs
  -> thanxxx, Valentina :-)

agree  Cristina Valente
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie, Cristina :-)

agree  Sabrina Peruzzi
4 days
  -> grazie, Sabrina :-)

agree  Giuseppe Gambarini
4 days
  -> gracias, Giuseppe :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimo indispensabile


Explanation:
Minimo indispensabile

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search