lake boats

Italian translation: battelli

10:12 Nov 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / intrattenimento
English term or phrase: lake boats
Nothing in Williams’s hardscrabble life could have predicted
this epoch-making
moment. Williams’s father,
a barber, died
of tuberculosis when Williams was only ten. He was sent to live
with family
friends in Baltimore. Largely self-taught,
he took
up odd jobs, becoming a shoemaker’s apprentice, then a barber
and a guitar player on lake boats, before deciding to pursue
medicine.
budu
Italian translation:battelli
Explanation:
oppure "suonava la chitarra durante crociere/tour sul lago"
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5battelli
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 +1barconi galleggianti lacustri
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
battelli


Explanation:
oppure "suonava la chitarra durante crociere/tour sul lago"

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
23 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Chiara Pappalardo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te!

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barconi galleggianti lacustri


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: toglierei 'galleggianti', appesantisce
4 mins
  -> confermo😉




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search