key drop

Italian translation: Cassetta (di sicurezza) in cui lasciare le chiavi

12:26 Jul 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / autonoleggio
English term or phrase: key drop
AFTER-HOURS RETURNS

Not Accepted

Rental vehicle must be returned during office hours. NOTE: Some locations may have a **key drop** available. If the customer chooses to leave the vehicle, the customer is responsible for the vehicle & all charges (including any damages the vehicle may have incurred during after hours) until the contract can be closed on the following business day. If the location does not have a key drop box, the location does not permit vehicles to be left after closing hours. The customer should never lock the keys inside the car. The customer will be charged a fee for a locksmith to unlock the vehicle.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Cassetta (di sicurezza) in cui lasciare le chiavi
Explanation:
Mi sembra che lo ripeta più in là nel testo "If the location does not have a *key drop box*". Quindi credo che sia la classica cassetta in cui lasciare le chiavi.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cassetta (di sicurezza) in cui lasciare le chiavi
Maurizio Varriale
4rilascio/restituzione chiavi
Giovanni Pizzati
2consegna chiavi
mona elshazly


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consegna chiavi


Explanation:
consegna chiavi

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cassetta (di sicurezza) in cui lasciare le chiavi


Explanation:
Mi sembra che lo ripeta più in là nel testo "If the location does not have a *key drop box*". Quindi credo che sia la classica cassetta in cui lasciare le chiavi.

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilascio/restituzione chiavi


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/key drop

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search