updated

Italian translation: rinnovato

08:18 Sep 18, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: updated
You should bring both your previous and updated ID with you when you travel.
Giulia Lobascio
Italy
Italian translation:rinnovato
Explanation:
"rinnovo" della carta di identità ( ID = Identity Document )

expired ID vs. updated ID = documento scaduto e rinnovato

soci che sono stati già associati negli anni passati non hanno bisogno di inviare, nuovamente, il modulo di iscrizione e il documento di identità. I moduli e i documenti dovranno essere re inviati solo, ed esclusivamente, qualora fossero cambiati i vostri dati ( ** documento scaduto e rinnovato ** , cambio di residenza, ecc.)!!
https://modelingtime.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16027

Four Tips To Remember When Checking Your ID At Airport Security - TSA
www.tsa.gov › blog › 2018/08/02 › four...
If you're traveling with an expired license or passport you may still be able to fly. Acceptable forms of ID cannot be more than 12 months past the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-18 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tsa.gov/blog/2018/08/02/four-tips-remember-when-...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in corso di validità
Roberta Broccoletti
4 +2Aggiornato
Lorenzo Rossi
4rinnovato
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aggiornato


Explanation:
Aggiornato

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Doronzo
17 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  martini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Martini

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinnovato


Explanation:
"rinnovo" della carta di identità ( ID = Identity Document )

expired ID vs. updated ID = documento scaduto e rinnovato

soci che sono stati già associati negli anni passati non hanno bisogno di inviare, nuovamente, il modulo di iscrizione e il documento di identità. I moduli e i documenti dovranno essere re inviati solo, ed esclusivamente, qualora fossero cambiati i vostri dati ( ** documento scaduto e rinnovato ** , cambio di residenza, ecc.)!!
https://modelingtime.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16027

Four Tips To Remember When Checking Your ID At Airport Security - TSA
www.tsa.gov › blog › 2018/08/02 › four...
If you're traveling with an expired license or passport you may still be able to fly. Acceptable forms of ID cannot be more than 12 months past the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-18 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tsa.gov/blog/2018/08/02/four-tips-remember-when-...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in corso di validità


Explanation:
...quando si viaggia occorroni passaporto e carta d'identità in corso di validità.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2020-09-18 11:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eu.it documenti quando si viaggia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2020-09-18 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige

www
europa eu. Documenti di viaggio

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Falvo: mi sembra assolutamente calzante questa proposta dato il contesto!!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria!

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: Sì, anche solo valido
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Grazia!

agree  Elena Pedretti
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search