screen

Italian translation: cancello (in questo contesto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen
Italian translation:cancello (in questo contesto)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:10 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: screen
The Churchill Screen
Contemporary metalwork screen by James Horrobin dedicated in 2004 to the memory of Sir Winston Churchill.

Non c'è altro contesto e, se può aiutare, si trova nella cattedrale di S. Paul a Londra. Peccato che la mia visita lì risale a tempo prima, quindi non l'ho vista :(
Giusi Pasi
Italy
cancello/i
Explanation:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2004/11...

Sono dei cancelli pesantissimi installati a St Paul's. Se clicchi sul click vedrai una foto!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Perfetto! Grazie Angela, la foto è risolutiva. Un ringraziamento anche agli altri colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancello/i
Angela Arnone
3elemento di separazione/divisorio in metallo
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancello/i


Explanation:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2004/11...

Sono dei cancelli pesantissimi installati a St Paul's. Se clicchi sul click vedrai una foto!


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Perfetto! Grazie Angela, la foto è risolutiva. Un ringraziamento anche agli altri colleghi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Cristani
1 hr

agree  silvia b (X)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elemento di separazione/divisorio in metallo


Explanation:
può andar bene nel tuo contesto?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search