inners per outer

Italian translation: confezioni per collo

18:00 Feb 13, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: inners per outer
This is quite a common expression indicating how many "inner" (smaller) container are within a larger (outer) container but unfortunately I cannot just explain it that way in Italian as the space is very limited so if there is a common expression in wholesale trade for this it would help me greatly.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:confezioni per collo
Explanation:
direi così, se ci sta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ore (2014-02-14 11:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thewholesaleforums.co.uk/threads/understanding-in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 147 giorni (2014-07-11 05:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie (meglio tardi che mai!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confezioni per collo
sabrina rivalta
2imballaggi combinati
aitam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
imballaggi combinati


Explanation:
see ref-


    Reference: http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confezioni per collo


Explanation:
direi così, se ci sta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ore (2014-02-14 11:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thewholesaleforums.co.uk/threads/understanding-in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 147 giorni (2014-07-11 05:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie (meglio tardi che mai!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search