more low-down power

Italian translation: piu\' potere a basso consumo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more low-down power
Italian translation:piu\' potere a basso consumo
Entered by: Mario Altare

18:39 Feb 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Moto
English term or phrase: more low-down power
Da http://www.fortheride.com/goings-on/bike-launch-new-tiger-12...

A refined format, coupled with a raft of major upgrades and more than 50 optional extras, there’s no doubt the 1200 is Triumph’s flagship adventure bike. Lighter weight and ** more low-down power ** – that’s enough to make us want to try this Tiger out. Throw in all the tech and we’re champing at the bit to take this for sprawling road trip. The new king of adventure? Time will tell. Based on specification and style, it has our vote 100%.
Mario Altare
piu' potere a basso consumo
Explanation:
credo possa significare questo
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Lisa) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Più potenza che arriva dal basso
Lisa Jane
3piu' potere a basso consumo
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piu' potere a basso consumo


Explanation:
credo possa significare questo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Lisa) :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Più potenza che arriva dal basso


Explanation:
Low-down Io lo capisco come proveniente dal basso, dal sotto la moto, vicino alla strada.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search