Blind receipt

Italian translation: ricevimento di merce alla cieca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blind receipt
Italian translation:ricevimento di merce alla cieca
Entered by: Elettra Zanetti

18:58 Apr 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Blind receipt
Capisco di cosa si tratta, ma non riesco a trovare un corrispondente in italiano.

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Elettra Zanetti
Italy
ricevimento di merce alla cieca
Explanation:
Quando si ricevono oggetti sfusi in un magazzino per una spedizione che non ha ordine e linea di spedizione, si riceve un ricevimento alla cieca.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ricevimento di merce alla cieca
Giovanni Pizzati
3(impostazione automatica) quantità attesa / di merce prevista
martini


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind receipt
(impostazione automatica) quantità attesa / di merce prevista


Explanation:
in base a quanto sotto

La convalida del ricevimento della merce
consente di confermare le quantità attese
e, se necessario, di lanciare la ricerca delle
ubicazioni.
A questo livello è possibile:
- registrare gli eventuali scarti tra la
quantità di merce prevista e quella
ricevuta;
http://www.europeconsulting.net/brochure/Brochure WMS.pdf

Blind Receipt
Process where the received quantity is automatically set to the quantity expected to be shipped (as opposed to entering the received quantity manually).
http://help.timberlake.com/tom/help/mergedProjects/AWC Onlin...

martini
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind receipt
ricevimento di merce alla cieca


Explanation:
Quando si ricevono oggetti sfusi in un magazzino per una spedizione che non ha ordine e linea di spedizione, si riceve un ricevimento alla cieca.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search