at the cost of

Italian translation: che rischia di rallentare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the cost of
Italian translation:che rischia di rallentare
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:10 Jun 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Infrastrutture stradali
English term or phrase: at the cost of
Il senso della frase sarebbe chiaro se la frase terminasse dopo "slowing down the sector reform", ma il seguito mi fa sorgere dei dubbi: il fatto di rallentare la riforma settoriale è infatti di per sé un aspetto negativo, ma "introdurre un sistema di trasporti integrato, efficiente e più ecologico" no. A meno che quest'ultima parte del brano non dipenda da "primary focus" (focalizzarsi principalmente sugli investimenti nelle infrastrutture... e sull'introduzione di un sistema di trasporti ecc.".

4.4. Risks

Lack of political commitment to deliver on necessary sectoral reforms and shortcomings in strategic planning, already resulted in reduced EU financial assistance for this sector. A key risk remains the primary focus on investments in infrastructure, particularly road infrastructure, ** at the cost of ** slowing down the sector reform and introducing integrated, efficient and greener transport. Further EU investments will be made conditional on strong political commitment to sector reforms. Clear prioritisation in the planning of transport systems based on sound cost-benefit analysis, environmental and climate impact consideration will be encouraged, in line with the developed pipeline of mature transport projects. Particular focus will be put on enhancing citizens' participation in sector policy-making.
Mario Altare
che rischia di rallentare
Explanation:
Io lo leggo così: "L'allocazione prioritaria degli investimenti verso le infrastrutture, soprattutto quelle stradali, rappresenta un fattore che rischia di rallentare la riforma del settore e l'introduzione di sistemi di trasporto integrati, efficienti e a più basso impatto ambientale".

In altri termini, concentrarsi sul trasporto su gomma e sulle relative infrastrutture è un rischio sia per "sector reform", sia per "integrated, efficient and greener transport".
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1che rischia di rallentare
Mirko Mainardi
4a scapito di
Daniel Frisano
3che comporterebbe
Danila Moro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the cost of slowing down
che rischia di rallentare


Explanation:
Io lo leggo così: "L'allocazione prioritaria degli investimenti verso le infrastrutture, soprattutto quelle stradali, rappresenta un fattore che rischia di rallentare la riforma del settore e l'introduzione di sistemi di trasporto integrati, efficienti e a più basso impatto ambientale".

In altri termini, concentrarsi sul trasporto su gomma e sulle relative infrastrutture è un rischio sia per "sector reform", sia per "integrated, efficient and greener transport".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a scapito di


Explanation:
... rallentare le riforme ecc.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che comporterebbe


Explanation:
il rallentamento della riforma e dell’introduzione...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search