transit oriented development

Italian translation: sviluppo orientato al transito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit oriented development
Italian translation:sviluppo orientato al transito
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

20:57 Sep 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Gov. Cuomo press release
English term or phrase: transit oriented development
Double Track will allow the LIRR to provide better access to Brookhaven National Laboratory and Long Island MacArthur Airport, and a second track will give this branch the capacity possibilities Suffolk County needs to grow, allowing **transit oriented development ** to function optimally and encourage smart growth near train stations, as is already happening at Wyandanch.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
sviluppo orientato al transito
Explanation:
Ciao Diego. Ecco il termine specifico, citato per due volte all'interno del sito ufficiale:

https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

"La nostra iniziativa volta a espandere la Main Line sosterrà lo sviluppo orientato al transito nell’area di Long Island, e migliorerà la capacità di Long Island di attrarre le imprese e i lavoratori".

"Le prossime generazioni vogliono vivere nelle aree urbane, che si tratti dei cinque distretti di New York City, di regioni periferiche prospere o di enclave orientate al transito che consentono di accedere facilmente al sistema di trasporto ferroviario".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sviluppo transito-orientato
Francesco Badolato
4sviluppo orientato al transito
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sviluppo transito-orientato


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transit-oriented_development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-09-21 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’alternativa è quella dello sviluppo “transito-orientato”, fautore di spazi in cui la mobilità viene pianificata mettendo al centro delle strategie gli abitanti e l’ambiente.
http://www.cinaforum.net/citta-senza-auto-619/

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: http://www.ccm-network.it/imgs/C_27_MAIN_progetto_66_listaFi...
10 hrs
  -> Grazie

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sviluppo orientato al transito


Explanation:
Ciao Diego. Ecco il termine specifico, citato per due volte all'interno del sito ufficiale:

https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

"La nostra iniziativa volta a espandere la Main Line sosterrà lo sviluppo orientato al transito nell’area di Long Island, e migliorerà la capacità di Long Island di attrarre le imprese e i lavoratori".

"Le prossime generazioni vogliono vivere nelle aree urbane, che si tratti dei cinque distretti di New York City, di regioni periferiche prospere o di enclave orientate al transito che consentono di accedere facilmente al sistema di trasporto ferroviario".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search