routing plans call for buses

Italian translation: I piani di instradamento richiedono l'inserimento di autobus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routing plans call for buses
Italian translation:I piani di instradamento richiedono l'inserimento di autobus
Entered by: Elena Saracino

10:03 Oct 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Gov. Cuomo press release
English term or phrase: routing plans call for buses
In response to community interest, **routing plans call for buses** to maintain existing express service from Lot J at the Palisades Center in West Nyack, Rockland County to the Metro North stations in Tarrytown and White Plains.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
I piani di instradamento richiedono l'inserimento di autobus
Explanation:
Sì tratta del piano di instradamento molto spesso indicato in italiano anche con 'Piano urbano della mobilità '. https://www.pumsroma.it/partecipa/proposte-cittadini/instrad...
Selected response from:

Elena Saracino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I piani di instradamento richiedono l'inserimento di autobus
Elena Saracino
4la pianificazione dei percorsi richiede autobus
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la pianificazione dei percorsi richiede autobus


Explanation:
In inglese il "routing plan" si riferisce al calcolo del percorso più economico che coinvolge più nodi o scali, riducendo al minimo la distanza percorsa e / o il tempo impiegato. In italiano il modo più sintetico è pianificazione dei percorsi.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/route-planning....
    Reference: http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/route+plan...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I piani di instradamento richiedono l'inserimento di autobus


Explanation:
Sì tratta del piano di instradamento molto spesso indicato in italiano anche con 'Piano urbano della mobilità '. https://www.pumsroma.it/partecipa/proposte-cittadini/instrad...


    https://www.pumsroma.it/partecipa/proposte-cittadini/instradamento-della-roma-lido-sulla-metro-b1/
Elena Saracino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search