https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/wine-oenology-viticulture/2026670-chocolate-mint-crisps.html

chocolate mint crisps

Italian translation: cialde di cioccolato con ripieno alla/di menta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate mint crisps
Italian translation:cialde di cioccolato con ripieno alla/di menta
Entered by: Giuli

16:08 Jul 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / aromi di whisky
English term or phrase: chocolate mint crisps
One sniff and you’re immediately transported to a traditional Christmas dinner party, in a candle-lit dining room with the aroma of just-peeled mandarin oranges and Belgian chocolate mint crisps. Walnut shells have been thrown on the roaring fire where their scent mixes with the lingering aroma of nutmeg from the Christmas pudding and the warm, musky scent of sandalwood that emanates from the wood-panelled room.

Any ideas? Thanks!
Giuli
cialde di cioccolato con ripieno alla/di menta
Explanation:
ciao potra,

giusto nel caso tu non voglia utilizzare il marchio.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-07-13 17:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e chissa perché sei diventata potra?!!
SORRY!
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cialde di cioccolato con ripieno alla/di menta
Valeria Faber
4 +3gli 'After Eight' del Belgio.
potra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gli 'After Eight' del Belgio.


Explanation:
La versione italiana che mi e' nota sono appunto gli After Eight della Nestle'
http://www.nestleeuropeanchocolate.com/aftereight/collection...
http://www.nestle.it/brand/AfterEight/AfterEight.htm

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: guarda al secondo link...hanno scritto "after HEIGHT" ... :-) ....comunque buoni!
5 mins

agree  TIL Ltd (X): I agree with u :D
33 mins

agree  Valeria Faber: bbboni!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cialde di cioccolato con ripieno alla/di menta


Explanation:
ciao potra,

giusto nel caso tu non voglia utilizzare il marchio.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-07-13 17:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e chissa perché sei diventata potra?!!
SORRY!

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: anche perché la Nestlè è svizzera e la qualità del suo "cioccolato" non è assolutamente all'altezza di quello belga.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie chica!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: si, io non amo gli after eight, troppo dolci, ma quelli belgi sono buoni!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Shera!

agree  Mara Ballarini
4 hrs
  -> Ciao Mara, grazie!

agree  silvia b (X)
20 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> ri-grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: